Leadpages vs Unbounce

Leadpages vs Unbounce:
the CRO platform that doesn't cap your traffic

A/B testing, heatmaps, personalization, lead enrichment. Everything they charge extra for, included at $99.

The Leadpages builder: Piper, the AI agent, beside a landing page it built, with the editing and publishing controls

Trusted by teams at

eBay logoVimeo logoZapier logoShopify logoSoundCloud logoHarvard Business Review logoChomps logo

What $99/mo actually gets you

FeatureLeadpages Grow $99/moUnbounce Build $99/mo
Traffic capNone20,000 visitors
A/B testingIncludedNo. $149+ (Experiment plan)
DTRIncludedIncluded
Heatmaps$199+ (Optimize, built-in)No. Requires Hotjar ($39+/mo)
Smart Traffic$199+ (Optimize)$249+ (Optimize)
Lead enrichment2,000 IP resolutions/moNo
PersonalizationManual (included)No
AI page creationPrompt to live page, 60sTemplate-based (Smart Builder)
PopupsIncludedIncluded
Auto-optimization$399 (Scale, continuous loop)No

Traffic cap

Leadpages Grow $99/moNone
Unbounce Build $99/mo20,000 visitors

A/B testing

Leadpages Grow $99/moIncluded
Unbounce Build $99/moNo. $149+ (Experiment plan)

DTR

Leadpages Grow $99/moIncluded
Unbounce Build $99/moIncluded

Heatmaps

Leadpages Grow $99/mo$199+ (Optimize, built-in)
Unbounce Build $99/moNo. Requires Hotjar ($39+/mo)

Smart Traffic

Leadpages Grow $99/mo$199+ (Optimize)
Unbounce Build $99/mo$249+ (Optimize)

Lead enrichment

Leadpages Grow $99/mo2,000 IP resolutions/mo
Unbounce Build $99/moNo

Personalization

Leadpages Grow $99/moManual (included)
Unbounce Build $99/moNo

AI page creation

Leadpages Grow $99/moPrompt to live page, 60s
Unbounce Build $99/moTemplate-based (Smart Builder)

Popups

Leadpages Grow $99/moIncluded
Unbounce Build $99/moIncluded

Auto-optimization

Leadpages Grow $99/mo$399 (Scale, continuous loop)
Unbounce Build $99/moNo

Same price. One includes A/B testing, personalization, and lead enrichment. The other gives you a page builder with a 20,000 visitor ceiling and charges $149 to unlock testing.

The case for switching

A/B testing at $99. Not $149.

Unbounce locks A/B testing behind the Experiment plan at $149/mo. At $99 (Build plan), you can't test anything. You're paying for a page builder and hoping it converts.

Leadpages includes manual A/B testing on Grow at $99. Set up a test in the same platform where you built the page. If you're spending money on ads and not testing your pages, you're guessing with your budget.

An A/B test between two versions of a roofing company's landing page, converting at 3.2% and 4.7%

No traffic caps. No visitor tax.

Unbounce's Build plan caps you at 20,000 visitors per month. Go over and you're looking at a surcharge of up to 30% of your annual subscription, or a forced upgrade to the $149 Experiment plan.

Leadpages has no traffic cap on any plan. Your campaigns succeed, your traffic scales, your bill stays the same. We think charging you more when things go well is backwards.

Built-in heatmaps. Not another $39/mo tool.

Leadpages Optimize ($199) includes click, scroll, and attention heatmaps in the same platform where you build and test pages. One dashboard. Unbounce has no native heatmaps at any price. You add Hotjar ($39-99/mo) and check a separate dashboard. That's two tools, two logins, and data that doesn't connect to your A/B tests.

A click heatmap over a landing page's hero, with the heatmap controls open beside it

Lead enrichment included.

Leadpages Grow includes 2,000 IP resolutions per month. See which companies visit your pages. Unbounce has no lead enrichment at any tier. To get this separately, you're paying Clearbit or ZoomInfo $50-200+/mo.

Webinar signups enriched with each person's company, role, industry and company size, synced to their CRM

AI that creates pages, not templates.

Unbounce Smart Builder generates page layouts from templates. Users on Trustpilot report fonts reverting to Arial, objects snapping to invisible grids, and "painfully stiff" editing. Smart Copy (their AI writing tool) was discontinued January 2026.

Leadpages creates from a text prompt. Describe what you need, get a branded live page in 60 seconds. Brand kit auto-applied from your URL. No template constraints.

Personalization from day one.

Leadpages Grow includes manual personalization: swap content based on UTM source, device, or geography. Optimize ($199) adds auto-personalization, edge-rendered with zero flash.

Unbounce has no personalization features at any tier. Smart Traffic routes visitors to variants, but the page content itself doesn't change per visitor.

Auto-optimization that runs itself.

Leadpages Scale ($399) includes continuous auto-optimization: test, declare a winner, generate the next variant, test again. No manual intervention after setup. Your pages get smarter with every visitor without you touching them.

Unbounce has nothing equivalent. Their closest feature is Smart Traffic, which routes visitors but doesn't generate new variants or run continuous experiments.

Leadpages analytics over a live landing page: visitors, conversions, conversion rate, revenue and daily traffic

Full Comparison

Full comparison

FeatureLeadpagesUnbounce
Pricing
Entry price$99/mo ($79 annual)$99/mo ($64 annual)
A/B testing starts at$99 (Grow)$149 (Experiment)
Smart Traffic starts at$199 (Optimize)$249 (Optimize)
Traffic capNone20K / 30K / 50K
Overage penaltyNoneUp to 30% of annual
CRO
A/B testing$99+ (manual)$149+
DTR$99+All plans
Smart Traffic (AI routing)$199+$249+
Heatmaps$199+ (built-in)No
Manual personalization$99+No
Auto-personalization$199+ (edge-rendered)No
Auto-optimization loop$399 (continuous)No
Lead enrichment$99+ (2,000 IP/mo)No
PopupsYesYes
Sticky barsRoadmapYes
Creation
AI page creation (prompt)Yes, 60sNo (template-based)
Brand kit from URLYesNo
Websites + blogsYesNo
Custom domains10-301 / 2 / 3
Integrations
Count20-30 at launch (Paragon)60+ native
TypeMiddleware + webhooksNative

Pricing

Entry price

Leadpages$99/mo ($79 annual)
Unbounce$99/mo ($64 annual)

A/B testing starts at

Leadpages$99 (Grow)
Unbounce$149 (Experiment)

Smart Traffic starts at

Leadpages$199 (Optimize)
Unbounce$249 (Optimize)

Traffic cap

LeadpagesNone
Unbounce20K / 30K / 50K

Overage penalty

LeadpagesNone
UnbounceUp to 30% of annual

CRO

A/B testing

Leadpages$99+ (manual)
Unbounce$149+

DTR

Leadpages$99+
UnbounceAll plans

Smart Traffic (AI routing)

Leadpages$199+
Unbounce$249+

Heatmaps

Leadpages$199+ (built-in)
UnbounceNo

Manual personalization

Leadpages$99+
UnbounceNo

Auto-personalization

Leadpages$199+ (edge-rendered)
UnbounceNo

Auto-optimization loop

Leadpages$399 (continuous)
UnbounceNo

Lead enrichment

Leadpages$99+ (2,000 IP/mo)
UnbounceNo

Popups

LeadpagesYes
UnbounceYes

Sticky bars

LeadpagesRoadmap
UnbounceYes

Creation

AI page creation (prompt)

LeadpagesYes, 60s
UnbounceNo (template-based)

Brand kit from URL

LeadpagesYes
UnbounceNo

Websites + blogs

LeadpagesYes
UnbounceNo

Custom domains

Leadpages10-30
Unbounce1 / 2 / 3

Integrations

Count

Leadpages20-30 at launch (Paragon)
Unbounce60+ native

Type

LeadpagesMiddleware + webhooks
UnbounceNative

Verified March 2026. Unbounce annual pricing from their website.

What Unbounce actually costs when you add what's missing

Start with Unbounce Build at $99/mo. Then add what you need to match Leadpages Grow:

NeedToolCost
Unbounce Build (pages + popups)Unbounce$99/mo
A/B testingUpgrade to Experiment plan+$50/mo ($149 total)
HeatmapsHotjar or Crazy Egg+$39-99/mo
Lead enrichmentClearbit or ZoomInfo+$50-200/mo
PersonalizationNo good option at this priceN/A

Unbounce Build (pages + popups)

ToolUnbounce
Cost$99/mo

A/B testing

ToolUpgrade to Experiment plan
Cost+$50/mo ($149 total)

Heatmaps

ToolHotjar or Crazy Egg
Cost+$39-99/mo

Lead enrichment

ToolClearbit or ZoomInfo
Cost+$50-200/mo

Personalization

ToolNo good option at this price
CostN/A

Total: $238-548/mo to approximate what Leadpages Grow includes at $99.

Or: upgrade to Unbounce Optimize ($249/mo) for Smart Traffic + A/B testing. You still don't get heatmaps, lead enrichment, or personalization. Add those and you're at $338-548/mo with a 50,000 visitor cap.

Leadpages Grow: $99/mo. A/B testing, DTR, personalization, popups, lead enrichment, AI page creation, unlimited traffic. One platform.

“Conversion Intelligence Platform”: what's actually in the box

Unbounce calls itself a “Conversion Intelligence Platform.” Here's what that includes:

Smart Traffic is real and their strongest feature.

AI routes visitors to the variant most likely to convert based on device, location, browser, OS. Starts optimizing after 50 visits. Claims 30% average conversion lift from years of data. Available at $249/mo (Optimize).

What's not in the box:

No heatmaps. No session recordings. No lead enrichment. No auto-personalization beyond routing. No continuous optimization loop. Smart Traffic only works on landing pages, not popups or sticky bars. Smart Copy was discontinued January 2026. Analytics have known accuracy issues (dashboard numbers don't match exports, per G2 reviews).

Their “Conversion Intelligence” is Smart Traffic + basic A/B testing + popups. That's the full CRO suite.

Leadpages at $199 (Optimize): Smart Traffic + A/B testing + heatmaps + auto-personalization + insights. No traffic cap. At $399 (Scale): add continuous auto-optimization. The CRO depth is different.

Context for a platform decision

Unbounce was acquired by Crest Rock Partners (private equity) for $52M in 2020. In 2024, they merged with Insightly CRM and LeadsRx attribution. CEO Steve Oriola's stated vision: a “unified revenue intelligence platform.” The products are still sold separately with no unified pricing. Unbounce is being positioned as one piece of a PE-assembled sales and marketing suite, not a standalone product getting full investment.

Users on G2 and Trustpilot report subscription increases of 300-415% with usage-based caps introduced mid-contract. Exceeding visitor limits triggers surcharges up to 30% of annual subscription. Reviewers describe charges after cancellation, refunds refused, and forced upgrades. The pricing backlash is ongoing and real.

FAQ

Common questions

For marketing teams that need A/B testing, heatmaps, personalization, and lead enrichment without traffic caps, yes. Unbounce has more native integrations and includes sticky bars.

No. A/B testing requires the Experiment plan at $149/mo. Leadpages includes it at $99.

Build: 20,000/mo. Experiment: 30,000. Optimize: 50,000. Exceeding caps triggers surcharges up to 30% of annual subscription. Leadpages: no cap on any plan.

Both route visitors to the best-performing variant using AI. Unbounce starts at $249/mo with a 50K cap. Leadpages starts at $199/mo with no cap. Unbounce has more historical data. Leadpages includes heatmaps and personalization alongside Smart Traffic.

Recreate pages with AI in 60 seconds. Export contacts via CSV. Point your domains. HubSpot, Salesforce, Mailchimp, Google Ads available at launch.

Unbounce merged with Insightly CRM in 2024. The products are still sold separately. The integration sends form submissions to Insightly contacts. It's not a unified platform.

Dynamic Text Replacement. Swaps page headlines to match ad keywords via UTMs. 30-35% conversion lift from message match. Both Leadpages and Unbounce include it.

Verified March 2026. Unbounce pricing from their website. Pricing changes without notice.

Make the switch

More features. No traffic cap.
Same price.

7-day free trial. Full Grow plan access.